The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Rishøj</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Rishoj

Latitude:56° 38' 9.07" N
Longitude:   9° 55' 9.88" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Rishøj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rishøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Rishøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Rishøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Rishøj</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Area to park right next to Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund. Walk for around 100 metres along the edge of a field the west of Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund. When we were there, the field was ploughed and the small 'verge' at the edge is pretty uneven underfoot.

Visited 4 April 2006
Disappointing when arriving straight from the gem that is Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund, in many other contexts this would be a pleasing site.

Though dug out around the chamber, the mound is large and enough of the chamber stones are intact to give more than a semblance of what the monument was.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce