The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Jordhøj</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Jordhoj

Latitude:56° 38' 6.86" N
Longitude:   9° 54' 37.74" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Jordhøj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Jordhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Jordhøj</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: See Ormhøj.

Visited 4 April 2006
I want to cry!!! (See Ormhøj for explanation.) Jordhøj and Ormhøj look like real beauties, but we had no time....

If you're lucky enough to visit, the only information I've found is that Jordhøj has a passage 6 metres long and it was excavated in the 1890s. Finds of earthenware post and flint knives are in the Danish National Museum (Copenhagen).

It looks as though you can get into the chamber(s).
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce