The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Langdysse i Ormstrup

Langdysse

<b>Langdysse i Ormstrup</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Tryggelev Mark

Latitude:54° 47' 23.9" N
Longitude:   10° 40' 50.99" E

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Langdysse i Ormstrup
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langdysse i Ormstrup</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse i Ormstrup</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse i Ormstrup</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Mentioned in passing in The Megalithic European (TME) on page 168.

Access: The carpark that we found is about 200-300m from the monument, a walk across gently undulating fields. Unfortunately, the fields were in crop so we couldn't reach the monument.

The Langdysse i Ormstrup is on Langeland, and easy to find from Jaettestuekammer ved Kinderballe. Simply continue on the road south for a little over 0.5km, looking out for the road west to Ormstrup (called Tre Hoje but I can't remember if there's a sign).

Take this road - the parking and path to the langdysse are at the 2nd farm on the left, around 500m along.

Visited 5 April 2006
Looks like an absolute corker but we couldn't get close as its field was in crop. We thought about walking down the 'tramlines' left by tractors, but without being able to speak Danish, we wimped out. Gah!

It's possible you may also be able to reach the site from the next road to the south, maybe even when it's in crop, but we didn't have time to investigate.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce