Wicker Street

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY604117 / Sheet: 91

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by postman <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by postman <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by postman <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wicker Street</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Thanks to the wooden post still sticking out of the cairns side, we could see the cairn on the horizon as we walked south down the main footpath. We were actually looking for White Hag stone circle, I thought maybe we could try and see Wicker street on the way back, but as we blundered about mapless going on memory of maps alone, we were somehow brought back to this cairn.
A slight dimple in the middle, long wavy grass, and an arrow in it's side, it could have been a young John Wayne. But its not, its a cairn, and with darn good views, and a smattering of often crumbly limestone pavement. I forgot totally about the hut circle just meters down the hill. I've looked on Google earth and its got a distinctly rectangular shape to it, is it definitely a hut circle ?
Edited 17th September 2012ce

Evidence of Bronze Age field systems can still be seen on this moor, although it took the trained eye of an archaeologist to point them out to me! Together with the cairns, circle and various tumuli this whole place makes for an interesting visit. Vicster Posted by Vicster
23rd June 2009ce

The cairn and hut circle are just a couple of examples of the many structures that can be seen in this area. Our ancestors obviously found these high limestone plains an attractive place to live.
Access to this site is via the Coast to Coast footpath from either Oddendale or Orton.