Dolmens de Parc Gueren

• Bois Gueren
  • Parc Guren
  • Bois Guren

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmens de Parc Gueren

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmens de Parc Gueren</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Very near to Luffang in some woodland are the Parc Gueren dolmens. These don't really have public access, but we went on anyway. The first one, Parc Gueren I, is up an a rise to the left to the track - its tiny entrance gaping like a mouth.

On his previous visit here, it had freaked Mark out and he left in a hurry! This time he was OK with it. He had never visited Parc Gueren II and didn't even know where it was. I switched on my megalithic-seeking antenna and went into 'search' mode. I spotted an animal pathway leading up into the dense undergrowth and hacking my way through the gorse located the dolmen in a very sorry state.

Completely overgrown, with thick trees and gorse growing through it, it reminded me a lot of the thrilling Treen barrows at Land's End I'd seen a 14 months before. Just like at Treen, I got to work with my knife and hands pulling vegetation out of the way to reveal the small forgotten tomb. Forty-eight hours later I was still pulling splinters out of my hands. But it was worth it. Just to know it hasn't been forgotten.
3rd August 2007ce