Ile Grande

Allee-Couverte

Latitude:48° 48' 11" N

Added by Jane

Web searches for Ile Grande

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by postman <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by Kammer

Access: Easy to find from the map on TMA, and signposted once you get fairly close. There's a layby right next to it & it's only a few paces across grass.

Visited Thursday 12 April 2012
Lovely, lovely, lovely - especially in the sun today instead of the pissing rain a few years ago!

The site seems to have been tidied up a bit & a shrub/tree that had been growing through the east-side seems to have been removed (though I only noticed this when I saw the photos from last time).

Nice glimpses of the sea through the trees.
Moth Posted by Moth
21st April 2012ce
Edited 21st April 2012ce

Over on the touristy island of Ile Grande, which you can drive over a causeway to, is this allée couverte which is rather pleasant being neither small or big, long nor short. Just yer average local allée couverte for local people. With it teeming with rain and completely free of any tourists, the best place to be was inside it. Me, allée couvertes, rats, drainpipes. Jane Posted by Jane