Tustrup Runddysse

Runddysse

Added by Moth

Web searches for Tustrup Runddysse

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tustrup Runddysse</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Tustrup Runddysse</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Tustrup Runddysse</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tustrup Runddysse</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tustrup Runddysse</b>Posted by Moth

Visited 4 April 2006
Hmmm. Thought this one looked interesting in The Megalithic European & it is an odd one - to me at least.

Always assuming the restoration is accurate (& I have no reason to think otherwise) I've not really seen anything like the way it is constructed before, with the whole relatively small mound surrounded by such a tall revetment wall.

The construction of the wall itself reminded me of part of Wayland's Smithy's frontage. The construction as a whole, though, faintly reminded me of a 'compressed' version of The Great Tomb on Porth Hellick Down in the Isles of Scilly (though the construction of the revetment is different there, being 'straightforward' drystone wall).

I couldn't help wondering if the whole thing was originally covered by a larger mound - but then I guess the excavations would have discovered that.
Moth Posted by Moth