The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Passage Grave

<b>Tréal</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Treal

Latitude:47° 46' 30.8" N
Longitude:   2° 0' 19.72" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Tréal
Show map   (inline Google Map)


2 posts
'Treal menhir' Standing Stone / Menhir

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tréal</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tréal</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We were about to leave Saint-Just and as I looked on the map, I noticed another monument marked very close by but not featured in any of the literature we had. We had to go and see if we could sniff it out. Without having a clue what it would be, we picked up a sign to a 'dolmen' and parked. Scrambling up a steep bank into some woodland punctuated with amazing natural rocks, we followed the path until … WOW! What a find! Treal allee couverte. An absolute beauty. Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce

Latest posts for Tréal

'Treal menhir' (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Access: In garden of house by start of path through woods to the passage grave.

Visited Thursday 14 April 2005
A nice menhir that you can't miss if visiting the passage grave. I've not seen it in any of my research, but it 'looks' genuine!
Moth Posted by Moth
19th November 2009ce

'Treal menhir' (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>'Treal menhir'</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
19th November 2009ce