The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Les Demoiselles Piquee

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Les Roches Piquees
  • Les Demoiselles

Latitude:47° 45' 52.25" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 51.19" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Les Demoiselles Piquee
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Moth <b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Moth <b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Moth <b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Jane <b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Jane <b>Les Demoiselles Piquee</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Following the path west out of St Just as it snakes its way through the dense, tall gorse forest for a few hundred metres we reached the stones of Les Demoiselles Piquées - the 'worm-eaten women'. Not a very nice name, but you can see why they are called this. These are big stones, too. I stood next to one and felt like a midget. A novel feeling for me. Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce