The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dolmen de Kermané

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane Tomlinson
Also known as:
  • Dolmen de Kermane
  • Dolmen de Kerangoff

Latitude:47° 35' 41.35" N
Longitude:   2° 59' 39.44" W

Added by Spaceship mark

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Dolmen de Kermané
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Spaceship mark Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dolmen de Kermané</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
"Where now, Spaceship Mark?" I asked. The last monument of the day was to be what I wrote down as Dolmen de Kermané (I wrote down 'Kerangoff' for some reason I now can't remember?) At the end of a lane in a tiny little hamlet this is yet another of those corking local dolmens that is overlooked by visitors to the area in favour of the larger "Hollywood" monuments. If this was in the UK people would drive miles to see it. This one's capstone had to be supported by an iron girder, but hey, at least it meant someone cared!

I loved it here and made a really quick sketch while Moth set up the tripod.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce