The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dolmen de Kerguerhen

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Dolmen de Kerguerhen</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Dolmen de Er Roc'h
  • Kerguerhan

Latitude:47° 40' 48.03" N
Longitude:   3° 11' 12.2" W

Added by Spaceship mark

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Dolmen de Kerguerhen
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen de Kerguerhen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kerguerhen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kerguerhen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kerguerhen</b>Posted by Spaceship mark


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We thought we'd have a go and look for some monuments we'd spotted on the map at Belz, a seaside village a few kilometres away. We had only a not-very-detailed map and my megalithic radar to guide us. We subsequently discovered these don't even feature in Burl's 'Megalithic Brittany', so we were pleased to have found two of the three marked on the map.

Driving around a bit around the village a bit, we located this Belz dolmen (west) up to its knees in soaking wet buttercups on a patch of land occupying an entire building plot among the houses.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce
Edited 25th November 2009ce


At the side of the road, in the hamlet of Kerguérhen near Belz sits the Dolmen de Er Roc'h. This is more like the Carnac dolmens I'm used too. It is a mid-period passage grave with some differentiation between the passage and the chamber. A smallish and understated dolmen it is today half covered by ivy, and even the floor inside is carpeted with the voracious climber.
These are the unpretentious, unimposing dolmens that one finds all over this area. These are not such monsters as the Grand Tumuli, which would draw pilgrims from miles around, but the small family tombs serving the outlying communities of the Carnac area. Almost like the domestic shrines found in the homes of Hindus.
But still I must visit for that is my mission, and in order to get the whole picture one must see all the pixels…
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark
30th July 2007ce