Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod

• Dolmen du Roch
  • Roch En Aud

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Roh-an-Aod</b>Posted by Jane

JC's directions got me there perfectly and without incident, as you pass the very small right hand turn off you can see the dolmen, but keep going to the large apparently free car park.
How utterly ridiculous and yet completely brilliant this strange little dolmen is. I cant imagine what saved it from the greedy little stone wrecking paws of the local inhabitants, lightning strike ? conscientious clergy man ? or loud booming words from above ? what ever, it is here, and one would hope for a lot longer.
I have not seen a dolmen constructed in this way before, most curious, the entire edifice is corbelled. Some burial chambers have corbelled roofing and we think that's pretty good, but the builders of Roh-an-Aod decided to make the whole structure a lesson in corbelling. You cant help trying to guess how many roof stones are missing, we got it to be anywhere between one and three. Was there a passage ? or was it always straight into the large circular chamber.

When Eric and me got there, a car was being unloaded into the house with the external stairs that one has to climb in order to get "that" picture, looking down into it. So we waited and he drove off, but the house is far from deserted these days, so a quick up and down, vroooaaum, and were done. Were off to the beach now, one that just happens to be by a stone circle and some stone rows, vroooaaum.

Julian calls it the Roh-an-Aod dolmen in TME, but the roadsigns point you to dolmen du Roch.

This very large dolmen occupies an entire plot in a small village setting, tightly squeezed on all sides by cottages and houses. We liked this one a lot as it so clearly refuses to be taken over by the human development around it. Defiant and wonderful.