Crucuno Rectangle

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Crucuno Rectangle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by postman <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Moth <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Jane <b>Crucuno Rectangle</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 19.09.23

Like Jane, I struggle with the concept of rectangular "Stone Circles". I am conditioned to expect rectangular structures to be modern and stone circles to be ancient. I had the same problem with Quadlatiere du Manio. I left Cromlech de Crucuno with more questions than answers.
13th October 2023ce

The rectangle is a mystery to me. Like the rectangle at Manio, which we saw the day before, this is something that I couldn't get my head around. Stone CIRCLES make more sense to me, partly cos I've seen tons of 'em, so to see an alternative shape is very peculiar. The stones are large here (average of five or six feet high, I'd say) and the corners very precise. Recently cleared of its gorsey undergrowth I paced round it, trying to make sense of the lines and the corners and failing. Jane Posted by Jane