Dolmen de Crucuno

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmen de Crucuno

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Jane Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Chance <b>Dolmen de Crucuno</b>Posted by Jane

Visited 19.09.23

Dolmen de Crucuno is very easy to visit. It is situated adjacent to a house in the centre of Crucuno, a hamlet between Plouharnel and Erdeven. You can park 10m away from the monument. These facts don't make Dolmen de Crucuno any less impressive when you are standing beside it. A giant capstone measuring c. 7.5m long and weighing an estimated 40 tons is supported by 9 large orthostats.

Take the Crucuno turn off the D781 at the Toul Siac'h roundabout. After c. 0.8km turn right into a car park in the centre of the village opposite the dolmen.
Edited 12th October 2023ce

When I were a lad at school, my two favourite books in the library was a Fabulous beasts book and an Ancient mysteries book, in the latter was the Carnac stone rows and a dolmen, this one, at Crucuno. So this was perhaps the first dolmen I was ever aware of, and now 32 years later, here I am, and I can scarcely believe it. They say that you should never meet your heroes, but I say tosh and cobblers, get in your car and get your arse into gear, go, go now.

It's as simple as driving on the wrong side of the road to find, and many and much parking places to be had just yards away. It was taller than most other dolmens we've seen, no bowing and crouching here. The way the capstone fits onto the uprights, and the way they are set into the ground makes it feel to me to be a perfect example of whatever type of dolmen it is, a show room model.
The house next door, very next door, is still dilapidated, signs tell us of it's dangers, either tear it down or fix it up, please.
I've heard it said that the village idiot used to live here, what ? with that great big puddle ? poor chap. But the village idiot is a bit not nice, I prefer another way I've heard of describing him, a simple spirit. Could've been talking about me.
5th September 2014ce

I was looking forward to the sites in and around the village of Crucuno. The Crucuno dolmen is bang slap in the middle of the village, now looking more like an extension to a farm building these days, but no less impressive for it.

I made a little sketch of it while I sat in the car out of the rain while Moth went off exploring.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At the autumn equinox this dolmen produces a downward triangle of light (photo http://www.yoniversum.nl/yoni/nat05.html) wideford Posted by wideford

Dolmen de Crucuno Street View on Google Maps

Dolmen de Crucuno Street View on Google Maps.