Alignements de St Barbe

Alignement

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Alignements de St Barbe

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by Jane Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Alignements de St Barbe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Blimey! There're some big buggers here. And according to the books, it's not very long ago since the fields at St Barbe were littered with some pretty complete alignments. But 19th and 20th century activities felled many of them. Despite the driving rain, I had to get out of the car and walk right up to these stones. And I'm glad I did, because sometimes it's not until you actually stand next to something you realise just how massive it is. The biggest stone of St Barbe is seriously whopping – have a look at TME and see just how teeny weeny Spaceship Mark* looks standing next to it.

*and he's no short-arse!