Son Catlar

Poblat

Added by Jane

Web searches for Son Catlar

<b>Son Catlar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Son Catlar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Son Catlar</b>Posted by Jane

We wanted to try a beach over to the south west of the island, and see Son Catlar poblat (see pages 310 and 311 of TME) which was on the way.

Extensive and impressive though this complex is, it failed to light my fire in any way whatsoever. It was just too big and too ruined for me to make sense of.

Rupert summed it up in his diary. He wrote: '… a huge prehistoric village but it looked like a big pile of rocks, the only good thing was the wall, and even that was boring...' Gah! Eleven-year-olds are notorious hard to please.

Son Catlar

Another Menorcaweb link, this time in English, Spanish or Catalan. "Interesting" navigation and page transitions but useful content!
sals Posted by sals