The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Rafal Rubi 2

Naveta

<b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by salsImage © Sals
Also known as:
  • Rafal Rubi Sud
  • Rafal Rubi Meridional

Latitude:39° 54' 26.64" N
Longitude:   4° 11' 23.04" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Rafal Rubi 2
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 2</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is the taller and more complete of the two navetas here, inside is darker and there are two shelves one at the back and one above the entrance, the stone of which is broken at the bottom. The roof has weighted at each end capstones to prevent collapses. This is my 5th naveta and my last, it's time for taulas, but they have left me knowing that they're as important and cool as any Bryn celli ddu or even a maes howe. Start saving now and come to menorca its mindblowing, im already feeling dizzy . postman Posted by postman
21st May 2008ce
Edited 17th May 2010ce