Caer Caradoc (Chapel Lawn)

I really don't know where to start with this site report.
I was completely blown away by this Hillfort
It is simply a wonderful place to visit – fabulous.
In fact I would go as far to say that this was one of the best Hillforts I have ever been to, perhaps second only to the mighty Maiden Castle (this has better views).

Situated just outside the hamlet of Chapel Lawn, access is fairly easy although I did have to climb over two barbed wire fences. (15 minute walk)
You can park at the field gate and follow the rough track uphill. When you come to the next gate you will see the top of the ramparts sticking out on the horizon.
I continued to follow the track straight up towards a small copse of trees and then walked along the top of the hill, requiring the climbing over the fences. Perhaps if I had followed the permissive footpath to the north of the Hillfort and then headed uphill I may have avoided having to do this?

Why did I like this site so much?
Firstly, it is in very good condition. The northern defences consists of 3
Ramparts / ditches – very well preserved. The outer rampart being about 5 metres high from the bottom of the ditch, the middle rampart about 6 metres and the inner rampart a mighty 9 metres high! Amazing they have survived so well.
Secondly, the views – WOW!!
I sat on top of the inner rampart and just admired the scenery in front of me. Fields fading miles into the distance like a green patchwork quilt – the odd field dotted with sheep or cows. The shadows of the clouds slowly making their way up the valley. Birds of prey screeching and hovering overhead. Butterflies dancing across the tall grass and pockets of gorse – idyllic.
I could have happily spent hours here but needless to say that was never possible with Karen and the children waiting patiently for me back in the car. This is one site I will definitely re-visit in the future when I have more time to spend here.
This has to be the best site I have visited this year. Certainly the one which has had the most effect on me. I can't recommend a visit highly enough. Wonderful.