Devil's Dyke and the Slad

Plateau Fort

Folklore

Devil's Dyke and the Slad (to the east) are thought to be the remains of the stronghold of Cassivellaunus, the king of the Catuvellauni tribe. One version of events is that Cassivellaunus invaded the territory of the Trinovantian tribe, murdering its king. At this point the king's son Mandubracius fled to the Romans for help, giving Caesar an excuse to invade Britain. In his article about Colchester Dr Mike Ibeji writes,
...after a botched attempt in 55 (which even his own propaganda cannot quite disguise), Caesar returned to finish the job in 54 BC. He chased Cassivellaunus back to his stronghold, which he stormed from two sides, forcing Cassivellaunus to flee and come to terms.
1st January 2003ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce