Elworthy Barrows

Directions:
Take the B3224 west from the hamlet of Elworthy and then take the first turning on the left. You will see a transmitter sticking out above the tree tops.
There is plenty of room to park near the gate leading to the transmitter.

To be honest there wasn't a lot to see although I think I could make out some 'lumps and bumps' in the trees on the east side of the site. The transmitter has been built on a modern artificial platform.
There is no official public right of way to the fields around the Hillfort and I was running late so I didn't have too much time for a good mooch.
It appeared the easiest bit of the Hillfort to access would be western end which was more field than wood.
There are stunning views to be had driving back down Brendon Hill – fantastic!