Walborough

Spotted this on the O/S map and couldn't resist a visit!

Taking the A370 south out of Weston-Super-Mare you come to the suburb of Uphill.
Take the minor road west next to the hospital and look for a shop selling Kayaks – there is a lay by you can park in opposite the shop.
You should then see an information sign pointing you to 'Uphill Hill nature reserve'.
This involves a short but steep climb up the hill which has the derelict Old St Nicholas Church sitting on the top. Despite being derelict it is in good nick and it was only when I went to go in for a look I discovered it was derelict!
Go through the church yard and head for the ruined wind mill which has been used as a beacon in recent times.
Look ahead to the next rise in the hill and you will see the Barrow. Not much left to see, now only about 1 metre high and 20 metres across.
The wind had picked up by now and I was sheltering from the wind and rain against the wind mill wall. Nothing like the Great British summer is it?
I have to say that the ruined wind mill and church had more to offer than the Barrow!
There were also good views of the marina from the top of the hill to recommend a visit.

Comments (1)

Suprisingly the church still holds some ceremonies and is not derelict just locked . This is a pity as the first open part has the most beautiful Celtic cross. I used to take shelter in the church as a child. Now people are locked out of it because of vandalism and neglect.
The windmill has been recently restored as a beacon and the views are stunning. This too is often locked though.