Graiglas

On the A5 between Llangefni and Mona.

Just opposite the entrance to the industrial estate the stone can be seen from the road but it is easy to get into the field.

I couldn't help but notice the rocky outccrop close by in the field.
blossom Posted by blossom

Comments (3)

the same must have applied to the Staneyhill Standing Stone in Orkney as it now stands at the top of a narrow quarry quarry (not shown on 1st O.S.) wideford Posted by wideford
Advance apologies for negativity .
A while ago I had a look at some possible Anglesey standing stone alignments on prominent Snowdonian hills . Graiglas fared well in that looking over the summit of Snowdon it was within a degree of the declination for winter solstice sunrise ,over the summit of Trumm -Y Ddysgll was within a degree of the major lunar standstill and over Glyder Fawr bang on the Minor Lunar Standstill . Not that I was convinced by the intentionality but it was the only stone with thee components ,if anything making it even more unlikely but another problem is that it is not marked on old maps and coflein believes it may be a rubbing stone .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
No need for apologies Tiompan.
Yes I did wonder. It isn't as impressive as the other great stones on Ynys Mon. It doesn't "feel" quite the same.
It was one of those "well as I'm here" moments.