Roughting Linn

Fieldnotes

This place has been near the top of my list for a long time, I was in the area for a day, about eight years ago, and chose Duddo stone circle over Roughting linn, at the time it seemed a good choice, but it has taken a long time to get back up here. But then that is to be expected tucked away in the top most corner of this island England, it is as hard to get to as Lands End, and is far away from everywhere. Except Scotland, and the rest of Northumberland and North Yorks, well you get my gist.
After the long drive and many "are we nearly there yets" we arrived at about 8pm, not knowing what it was like here before I can only say parking was easy and the most special rock in Northern England is only a childs throw from the road, very easy to find, if your an OS map carrier.
I would love the chance to really get into rock art, to work on my rockart radar, but it's just so far from home. The mystery surrounding such places as this are complete, they are dumbfounding and inexplicable, to me at least. But they are beautiful, mysterious and a food for the soul.
The art itself is I feel quite eroded, but the artist/artists wer not part timers, the cups, rings and assorted wavy lines etc are deeply etched, and still remain clear and obvious.
We stayed well after the sun had gone down, the kids as ever were more interested in the swooping bats that were all around us coming close enough to touch at times.
I hope Fitzcoraldo was joking about the Hex because Ive got the most uncontrolable children ever, and they might have just once or twice stood on some rock art, for which I apologize profusely, they will be out of their ankle bonds next week.