Gourdon Hill

Fieldnotes

This place I've wanted to visit for a long long time. So yesterday provided the chance and I took it. The cairn is 46 meters in length. At the North East end it is 14 meters wide and 1.7 meters high by the time it reaches the South West it is only 8 meters wide and 1 meter tall. It has been extensively robbed for it's materials. Large rocks can still be felt underfoot as the cairn is mostly covered in turf and grass. The stunning thing about this place is it's location. To north Gourdon/Inverbervie and their bays, to the south Point Of Bard (Haugh Bay). At times the view was superb then a north sea mist rolled in, the temperature dropped and the atmosphere became very eerie. So back down the hill I went.

The best access to this site is by the following route. South on the A92, thru Inverbervie, past Gourdon and take the first track heading west. This leads up a very steep hill. Keep going until the first crossroads and take the road heading north east. Keep going towards the crest of the hill, the cairn is in the field to east with tremendous views in all directions. Great place.