Torbreck

Fieldnotes

Torbreck's a site that every person with a passion for the heritage of the landscape that we - nowadays, anyway - call 'Scotland' will want to visit sooner or later. So it is written, so it must pass.

The inhabitants of the town of Torbreck would appear to be doing their utmost to link up with their neighbours in metropolitan Inverness to the immediate north, judging by the profusion of new housing in the vicinity. This takes me somewhat by surprise following a fortnight or so in a predominately rural environment... and to my mind such a state of affairs is a pity... but I guess people have to live somewhere and we cannot reside in the past with an ever expanding population. Somewhat disorientated, I therefore ask a passing jogger if he knows where the stone circle is... need I relate the answer? The what? So, back to the map it is, then. I guess most visitors will approach from the B862, so, after passing initial woodland (Cullaird Wood), look for a track leaving the road on the right, itself to the right of stables (said buildings currently featuring a large representation of a male appendage... whether equestrian or homo-sapien, I couldn't say), just past power lines. Anyway, follow the track beyond buildings towards a further treeline and the stone circle will be readily apparent, set beside a timber yard away to the left as you approach.

I'm reminded in no small measure of the wonderful South Ythsie (Aberdeenshire), set upon a small mound within a field under crop. OK, perhaps the setting is not as fine as that beauty, but the Torbreck monument is arguably an even more exquisite example of a stone circle... yeah, I don't think there can be any credible doubt regarding classification. Burl reckons the nine substantial uprights - the tallest rising a few inches above the mightily impressed traveller - form a stone circle 'with clava affinities'. Aubrey makes this sound a bit like some pervy affliction, but hey, I like to think I'm open minded. The local collie comes to check me out and - perhaps - to make sure I'm not up to any 'clava related debauchery'. Apparently not, since the dog appeared quite satisfied to hang out with me at this excellent artificial amphitheatre of ancient stones. The wind is up, the clouds consequently race across the heavens. Yeah, I guess there are worse pastimes than watching their inexorable passage within the exquisite sculpture that is Torbreck stone circle.
3rd August 2011ce
Edited 3rd August 2011ce