Wardhouse

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

There are 5 megalithic tombs marked on OS sheet 16 in this part of north county Leitrim, all within a distance of 300 metres of each other, so I believe this merits the megalithic cemetery tag. I don't have the Leitrim Inventory so I'm guessing on 2 of the tombs, one I couldn't get close to, the other having very scant remains. By my estimation there are 3 wedges and 2 courts.
(It's worth mentioning that a local archaeologist told me that there may be more tombs in the vicinity and that I could see other tomb-like structures from a distance but didn't brave the bullocks in the fields)
Tomb 1 is the best preserved, a Burren-esque wedge tomb. Tomb 2 is what I believe to be a very ruined and overgrown court tomb. 3 is a collapsed Burren-esque wedge, 4 a reasonably preserved court (I couldn't get close but its gallery seems to be extant) and 5 a very ruined wedge.
I didn't stick around very long as the usual unfriendly Beware of the Bull(shit) sign was up.
2nd August 2011ce

Comments (1)

Interesting place, must add this to my "to do list" and bring a big stick with me bogman Posted by bogman
2nd January 2012ce