The Four Stones

Fieldnotes

Arriving at Four Stones provides an emotional punch in the guts. The last visit here was with my Dad, on one of our last days out together in 1999. Coming back here is nearly overwhelming and I find myself in tears, thinking of all the things we never said and all the things we never had time to do. I will experience something similar at Mitchell's Fold the following spring, showing that the healing we think time brings isn't either as complete or as secure as it seems. These sites bring such thoughts into sharp relief.

But although Four Stones has the power to open me up, it also has the power to bring a stupid grin. The four boulders, so closely spaced as to enclose the visitor in a tight embrace, exert a strong pull on the senses. The proximity of a nearby house and occasional passing car, the recently cut hay in the field, all fade out of mind as I sit here. The views of the now-revealed Radnor mountains, that I was so recently stumbling across in the mist, add to the overall feeling that this circle is a small part of a grand landscape. And we sit in it, briefly, then we're gone and it endures, for the next visitors. Long may that continue.

I'm thinking about it all and I'm sorry and I'm not sorry - our time was made up of confused emotions and little whirlwinds and all those things we couldn't really talk about but, most of all, it was sealed in sacred moments like these and then it was gone.

Comments (4)

Who said field archaeology was boring, eh? Push as hard as you can SC... just make sure you avoid a lift in one of those nice RAF helicopters! GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
1st August 2011ce
Indeed I will, that walk was a good learning experience in truth - it's taken me nearly a year to get round to the fieldnotes though - perhaps I was scarred after all :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I found that very moving. Thanks SC.
It's seems that this is quite a powerful site. Hopefully I'll get there one day.