Binn Hill

Fieldnotes

Binn Hill is a hard cairn to find due to the summer foliage but three kerbs on the western side make it findable. The difference in height of the ferns is a give away as well. It stands at over 10 meters wide and is a meter in height. Two other stones mentioned by Canmore are there, these probably being removed kerbs, most likely when the cairn was opened. Why didn't they not put them back?

Best way to here is to visit Innesmill (Standing Stones Of Urquhart tho nobody up here calls it by that name) then head north east on the road till it ends. Keep going a short distance east and pull into forestry track after Ferniefield to the north. Take the track west for about 1/2 mile, the main track heads north, keep going west on the smaller until the second wee path north. This leads to the top of hill, head west and look for a bump near a couple of boulders, if you see three boulder kerbs on the west side you've made it.

Edited 1st August 2011ce