Mitton Hill

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

This was the first stop of the day on the way south to Glasgow. Mitton Hill looks south over the Mearns countryside, with Hillhead Long Cairn being clearly in view to the south. Heading south on the A90 (dual carriageway Aberdeen to Dundee road) leave heading south east towards Threipland. (If heading south it's after the RAC monument, if heading north after the 2nd Drumlithie junction except head east). Keep going until the Cotbank of Barras then head north on the track. Stop at the next junction. The hill to the south is Mitton, there is track heading to the top heading east, follow it. Once at the top look south and the first of the kerbs will be spotted.

Probably this something better than a kerb cairn. Several stones probably stood so the remnants of a stone circle would be a better description. At least two are over a meter in length. Still it is over 17 meters wide and 0.75 meters tall. Once again it must have been an attractive monument. For me it was a great start to the day.