Millplough

Fieldnotes

From the Moray Stone I went daft and walked back to Montgoldrum (my car was here but my senses where working overtime), back to the minor road and south to the B967 and walked east then north heading up another tarred farmer's road past Millplough farm to just beyond Craighead Farm. Shortly after that a sign saying standing stones shows the way. Head west then north past the standing stone until tractor tracks can be seen in the crop heading east. The massive recumbent is in the middle of the field. Gladiator style I walked along the field.

At almost 3 meters in length, just about 2 meters high and 0.5 meters wide the recumbent looks very lonely looking out to the North Sea. It's pals have long gone, probably meeting the same fate as it';s pal at Montgoldrum. At least the recumbent is still intact, a very impressive reminder of what once was here.

If I'd walked further up the road the cairn at Cluseburn awaited. However that can wait for another soon to come day.