Castle Naze

Best hillfort in the Peak district.

After the much further than intended walk here, past Lows Cow and Lady, the banks and ditches really took my fancy, they're still big and impressive, full of summer flowers and soft grasses.
No early morning dew this time just hot afternoon sun and a Buzzard shrieks high above us along the cliffs.
The map makes it look like the view would be down over Doveholes but its on the other side of the hill looking over on Combs reservoir and Combs edge. I was also taken with the distant Combs edge, it looked chocolatey in the afternoon sun, and seemed to be undulating and melodious and pleasing to the eye.
A really good place to sit for a long time, but preferably without a little boy that needs another number two.

Yeah, a classy promontory fort. Mind you I had to walk Combs Edge, too... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Yep, now I know where it is i'll be back, on my own with time a plenty. postman Posted by postman