Banchory Hospital

Fieldnotes

From the A93 heading west from Banchory take Corsee Road north until it ends at the Glen O Dee hospital car park. From there take the clearing to the east for 200 meters approx, then follow the path north west and make for the top of the hill. Near the peak head west and a cairn looking south will be found. This must have had glorious views to the south before the trees appeared.

The cairn itself is 5 meters wide and has a length of 6/7 meters. It is no more than 0.75 high and has seen some brutal treatment. Still a kerb remains on the eastern side with at least two displaced on the western edge. As can be seen from the pics the centre has been dug into. Unfortunately branches cover the cairn but it's seclusion gives an idea of absolute peace. After today's welcome mayhem it's nice to have a wee bit of solitude.