Loch Of The Clans

Crannog

Fieldnotes

For ages and ages I haven't had an accident or injured myself. Whilst looking for this site I scored direct hits on both counts. Take the B9091 south west from Nairn and stop at Easter Lochend farm. I asked permission to park and was kindly allowed to do so. I also asked directions to the fort and crannog. There is an old bridge near the fort, use it cross I was told. The Loch Of the Clans has been drained and is now mainly marsh (this enabled them to find some logboats) but last weekend, Simple Minds gig, torrential rain etc and the loch had sprung back into action.

Finding the fort was easy, finding the bridge also or so I thought. I saw a rope, I saw some planks above the water, I pulled the rope it seemed tight, so on I went, 8 or 9 steps in I tightened the rope only for it to snap. So backwards I fell into the freezing murk and stench. However I reacted quickly and scrambled back to dry land not wishing to join my Jacobite ancestors. Luckily my right arm took the damage being fairly badly bruised, thankfully (for me) leaving the left unscathed.

The bridge is to the west of the fort, I crossed and headed east. The crannog is at the far end of the bog. Thru the years it has been used for many purposes but now no trace of anything can be seen except the fact it's a crannog. With that it was back to look at the fort and dry at the same time.

22nd July 2011ce
Edited 22nd July 2011ce

Absolutely brilliant Drew!! strathspey Posted by strathspey
22nd July 2011ce
Very glad no serious injuries sustained in pursuit of the 'cause' Drew, hope your arm recovers soon - keep on keeping on.

June
x