Hangman's Cairn

Fieldnotes

Fairly obvious what this was used for in bygone days. Much earlier than that it was built by the Bronze Age people for burial. This impressive cairn, yet again superbly sited, is 25 meters wide and 3 meters tall. It is made from earth and stones brought up from the River Nairn.

Take the B9091 from Nairn and take the second minor road south. Stop at the first corner and look west. Use tractor tracks to make your way thru the crops to a field which is covered in thistles and pretty yellow things (in summer time).

On returning to the much used and abused drewmobile I was met by a fisherman who'd had a successful day landing some trout. He enquired about what I'd been up to, so I told him. He then asked if I'd noticed the small lochs to the north. So I asked what they were used for. Apparently after people were hung they were drowned in these wee lochs as well, to make sure they were dead. So civilised......................not!