Shian Hillock

Fieldnotes

The Shian Hillock must surely be one of the best kept cairns in Northern Scotland. Top marks to the farmer who seems to look after it properly.

This a fantastic site just to east of the Muckle Burn with stunning views, south to Highlands, north to the Moray Firth and the Black Isle, west towards Inverness and east towards Moray. Stunning location full stop.

The cairn is some 33 meters wide and 4 meters high. To the south of cairn at 12 kerbs can be seen. Thanks to the growth I spied 5 large kerbs. To the north west a small amount of erosion allows to see how the cairn was constructed. The top of the cairn has been 'dug out' which at the time revealed stone coffins. During the 1800's Pagan interments were discovered.

This is a very easy cairn to walk to. From Nairn head south on the A939, forts all over the place here, pulling in after the Littlemill junction on the brow of the hill. The cairn is to the west and can't be seen from the road. Somebody spoke about a 'wow factor' when visiting sites. Once you get to the crest of the hill be prepared to be stunned.

Edited 22nd July 2011ce