St. Lythans

Fieldnotes

From the end of the Tinkinswood permissive path, I take the narrow road southwards. It turns out to be surprisingly busy, on account of the main entrance to the nearby Dyffryn Gardens. But it's not far to the St Lythans long cairn. A gate leads into the field and the chamber is impossible to miss.

What a great site. The original long mound is very much reduced, but this is all about the boxy chamber that remains. It's big, not in the enormous scale of Tinkinswood, but still larger than I expected. The internal space is more than sufficient for me to stand upright and the side slabs must weigh several tons, let alone the enormous (somewhat pirate-hattish) capstone.

Unlike Tinkinswood, there's no rubbish strewn around, which helps. The internal faces of the side slabs are worn smooth, pitted with little holes and pock-marks. And there's one larger hole running straight through the top of the back slab. This must have been there before the stone was selected for use, as it appears to be natural weathering, or perhaps an air pocket in the sedimentary mud that would one day turn to stone.

I like this site a lot and spend almost an hour here. By the end of my visit I am feeling much better than when I arrived, the leg-gouging fence and feisty bullocks of the morning forgotten. I decide that it's time to revisit to Tinkinswood on the return leg.