Bedd Branwen

Fieldnotes

I'd seen the pottery and grave goods from this site at Bangor Museum and read all about it. The jet necklace was absolutely beautiful.

And so despite it having disappointed stubob I decided I wanted to visit because it was clearly a site of some importance.

Frances Lynch says that
"the arrangement of burials and personal belongings chosen to accompany the dead have some interesting social implications. Unlike contemporary burial monuments in some other parts of Britain, no one individual is afforded a position of primacy with in the cemetary. The burials were placed in apparent equality around the stone ring, even though their personal belongings suggest variation in wealth.

she goes on to say
the separate burial of infant earbones, an unexplained ritual practice found several times in North Wales, is especially evident here.

The walk down the track is easy. It is concrete and flat. And some what un-inspiring. We followed our map and Frances Lynch's directions.

The farmer passed us in his tractor giving us a wave. We went into the field and climbed the mound. I began reading from Frances Lynch's book to my kids, blahing on about everthing that had been found and talking about the central stone etc... While my son, Rowan, frowned and looked confused.

Next thing there is a shout from the previously friendly farmer who had stopped his tractor and is waving his arms about shouting something at us.

We thought we should go over to him and he had come to the side of the field still waving and shouting.....
"it's not there, it's over there...in the next field."
Hmmmmmmm!

We thanked him and trudged off to the next field where Rowan told me that nothing I had been saying whilst in the other field was making any sense, and now we know why.
blossom Posted by blossom

Ha ha! Brilliant. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat