Buzza Hill

We headed up here after a walk around the wonders of Peninnis Head (22.6.2011).

Last time I came was at the end of a long walk around the island's principal sites, and Buzza Hill doesn't quite compare with the top drawer chambered tombs at Bant's Carn, Innisidgen or Porth Hellick Down. But actually it's still really impressive. It sits in a commanding position overlooking Porth Cressa and the narrow "neck" of Hugh Town, as well as giving views of the neighbouring islands of St Agnes, Samson, Bryher and Tresco. Only one capstone remains in place, but the mound itself is impressively large and bits of kerb protrude here and there from the grass.

The second tomb recorded by Borlase was apparently destroyed when the nearby windmill was built. Possible remains of a kerb can still be found at its base.