Binghill West

Fieldnotes

Walk in a south westerly direction from the stone circle and this very rough cairn can be found. There has been a 'Unexplained, Uneasy feeling' forum and today was a good example. The rain had by-passed monsoon and the thunder and lightning led to some eerie moments. Every now and again the woods would light up to give a very uneasy feeling but that might have been because I was drenched and frozen.

The cairn is 8 meters north to south, 6 meters east to west and almost 2 meters high. Most of the cairn material is made up of large rocks with no kerb or ring.

Anyway I was soaked so I went to the eastern cairn. These cairns have caused no end of confusion even to Canmore, OS, Phillips and myself. (just ask the TMA Ed)