Mein Hirion

Fieldnotes

In Llanfechell look for the tall white 12 century church. It can be seen from all around. It has a distinctive old beehive shaped tower which has been white washed and has a metal cross on the top.

In front of the church is a war memorial with a small clock tower. The church yard is a walled and seems almost circular. The road that the church is on is called Brynddu Road.

Making sure the church and wall of the church yard are on your right follow this road up the hill take the second road on the left.

There is a rather large modern house on the left. In front of this house is a small layby type parking area.

The footpath is on the opposite side of the road just past the 3rd house. It is clearly marked from here. The 3 stones can be seen from here, and are about 10 mins walk.
blossom Posted by blossom