Llangenny

Grwyne valley near Llangenny, approachable in either direction on unclassified roads from Crickhowell and Glangrwyney.

Park in the carpark for the Dragon Head Inn at Llangenny*. On the opposite side of the road there is a public footpath marker which leads to a stile and gate. Enter the field and look ahead on your right. The stone is situated toward the field boundary on a slight rise.

The stone is approx four feet high and stands straight, oblong with a flat top, wider face towards the river.

Cadw guide for the area states that 'While not all of these stones are definitely ancient, they can plausibly be seen as route or territorial markers of some sort'.

*Ask permission - see 'Comment' from landlord! TMA Ed.
22nd December 2002ce
Edited 2nd July 2008ce

Comments (1)

Please ask permission to park in the carpark. It is most annoying to find a full carpark at opening time, and not a soul to be seen near the pub. We ALWAYS allow people who have sought permission to park here.

The Landlord