Aill na Mireann

Fieldnotes

I visited the sacred omphalos of Uisneach in 2007...considering the fame of the place as the navel of Ireland...the plaque announcing it's presence in the area was typically discreet. At the side of the main road was a footpath and gate with huge 'Beware of the Bulls' 'Do not enter' and 'No Trespass' signs...but me being me...I just had to take a trip up the field to at least find the Catstone...so shoot me!
The Hill of Uisneach, I have to admit was a little confusing...as there was never a sense of actually cresting the hill...try as we did to get to the top before anyone spotting us! As we took photos near the Catstone..I spotted the landowner in a field down yonder, making his way to his jeep, keeping a keen eye on his quarry...us!! We just made it out of the field as he reached us on the road...with our best innocent looks on our faces.
I can safely say that to ensure a nice relaxed trip up here...one should try harder than I did to identify the landowner and beg for his permission to tread this site...the locals I asked just said 'Sure you'll be fine...work away'...I would be interested to find out if anyone has visited there since, and what their experience was!?!
stonemad Posted by stonemad

Shame about the access to what looks an amazing place
thelonious Posted by thelonious
All changed, changed utterly – new owner etc. ryaner Posted by ryaner
24th June 2013ce
is access, in general, ok over there to sites? do you have a right to roam sort of thing? thelonious Posted by thelonious
24th June 2013ce
There's nothing like the right to roam, and access is patchy. The landowner here is sound, as long as you ask permission. His number is on the sign at the car-park. ryaner Posted by ryaner