Hafotty-Fach Cairns

Fieldnotes

On route to this cairn we noticed there was loads of birds all around the road, it was all I could do to not hit any of them, when suddenly from behind the low wall a big brown buzzard took flight accompanied by crows and mappies, I know it's only a buzzard but theyre really big and very impressive in full flap just metres away, then it dropped it's prey, a wriggling snake, probably a grass snake after watching springwatch the other week.
As we approached down the road we spied the cairn over the wall, we audaciously parked in the fishermen only parking space (not on my watch aquatic abuse monkey) and walked back down to it, it was very boggy, but at least no trespassing this time.
It really does look like a ring cairn , even looking down from google earth, and Gladmans sensational gods eye view pictures though he hasnt pointed out the cairn but two seeminly unmapped cairns closer to the mountian.
It looks like a ring cairn because the interior has been completely excavated, half a dozen large stones seem to line the inside arc of the ring.
Just to the north east is Hafotty fach menhir, and a hundred metres north is Careeg y big next to a small hill perfect for surveying the area and looking down a bit on the cairn and stones.
And the area really needs a good survey because it's totally gorgeous, I almost forgot the other sites nearby and stayed for ages on this little hill.

Comments (1)

I see what you mean Postie... assumed the two large cairns highlighted at 66061326 and 66141332 were the main monuments since they are obviously nearer to Haffoty-Fach farm - shown on Coflen, by the way and the 1:25K OS. However I can see the other now on the other side of the road. I'll see if I can did out the images and amend... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN