Peninnis Head

Pastscape info on cairns:

On Peninnis Head at approximately 34.0m OD are four heather covered cairns.

A: SV 91030957. A cairn of small stones 8.0m in diameter and 0.6m high on a north west slope. It is in an area of clitter, partly grasscovered, and more evident when viewed from the lower north west side.

B: SV 91010947. Diameter 10.5m and 0.6m high, disturbed by desultory small diggings.

C: SV 91020948. The best preserved in the group, 12.5m in diameter and 1.1m high. It incorporates one naturally sited boulder and at least two other large stones, all protruding to give the impression ofan inner wall or kerb. One upright slab exposed in the south west quadrant may be part of this or possibly the end of an off centre cist, oriented north east/south west. There is no kerb.

D: SV 91160948. A small mound, 6.0m in diameter and 0.4m high with no visible ditch.

E: A quarry pit and not a barrow or the site of one.