Wigber Low

Fieldnotes

The limestone knoll of Wigber Low has a long rich history. Stretching back to the Neolithic where it appears the knoll was used as a camp that saw return visits....
Flint flakes and tools along with several hand axes and parts of others.
The axes found were from three sources; Graig Lwyd in N. Wales, Langdale Pikes Cumbria and Charnwood Forest in Leicestershire.

The next phase saw the construction of an excarnation platform in the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age.
Followed sometime later by the cairn visible today.

Then in the 7th Century, several high status burials were placed within the cairn; spears, knives and brooches accompanying them.

Excellent long range views...the domed hills of Wolfscote, Narrowdale and Gratton clearly visible to the NW.
While the familiar sight of Minninglow Hill and the Green Low ridge occupy the N/NE horizon.
stubob Posted by stubob