Penagored

Fieldnotes

I was on my way to the Yr Aran cairns from Cefn Penagored ridge after another fruitless search for the ring cairn.
There was no path for me to follow, I had to cross a river that was too wide to jump, but before going down to the densely wooded river, I had been following an old field wall down from the upper slopes, it was made up of very large boulders, some were maybe six feet long.
At the bottom end of the wall and in line with it is this wide pointy stone, at odds with all the free standing boulders, I took a couple of pictures and proceeded to my river crossing. Only when i got home did I find it on here, it's beginning to look like a return trip is on the cards, only in better weather hopefully.