Carsegownie

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Unfortunately wasn't aware of this at the time of my recent visit to Finavon - that just being a 'stop-off' en route to Aberdeen - or else I would have taken a look. Seems worth the effort. According to Canmore:

'A cist found before 1842 is preserved in its original site in the middle of a sub-circular "artificial hillock", composed of stones and earth, about 30 paces in diameter, from 8 to 10ft high, and called the Roundie. "The bottom of the grave is about 3ft below the surface, and was composed of six separate flags of freestone, all of which remain except the top. It is about 4ft long, by 2ft broad, and lies due north and south. A stone urn was found in the SE corner and two stone dishes with handles or ears, resembling those of 'luggies'. No bones, weapons, or personal ornaments were to be seen, but the urn was about half full of black ashes." The urn and "dishes" were given to the late Mr Charles Gray of Carse Gray.
A Jervise 1859; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

A round cairn 30m in diameter and 1m high surrounded by a retaining wall. The cist cavity, 1.3m by 0.6m by 0.3m deep remains but no slabs were noted. It is possible that these are obscured by the vegetation which covers the cairn. A few large stones lie around.
Visited by OS (JLD) 21 August 1958.'