Inishkeel Monastic Site

Fieldnotes

Founded by Saint Connell in the 6th century the island of Inishkeel is accessible by foot at low tide, Inishkeel lies just off the village of Naran, you should have about two and three hours to walk around here before the island gets cut off again, the site in question lies near the sandbar at the east side of the island.
The site contains the ruins of two churches, a walled graveyard with some wonderful carved slabs and stones

[Sorry Bogman. Although interesting this is rather too modern for TMA unless you can give it some prehistoric provenance.

TMA Ed.]
bogman Posted by bogman

Comments (4)

Charles, I've just been looking at your photos and fieldnotes for Inishkeel, am delighted to see them here. I always thought these sites were outside of TMA's remit though almost all monastic sites seem to be built on 'what was there before' which was obviously pre-christian.

In recent years I've made it to Iona, Caldey (off Pembrokeshire), St Michael's Mount, and this year Lindisfarne - all monastic sites with a very ancient feel to them. Somehow these ancient, elemental places seem to fit in with lonely stone circles pointing skywards.

Is it all part of the same continuing conversation between humankind and something inexplicable ... only now we have explained it through science. It is my ambition to visit the mystical islands around Ireland next year - in honour of my beloved (Irish) mother who died recently.
I may be contacting you later for some guidance to the itinerary.
18th June 2011ce
What can I say TMA Ed, because there are a few other Irish monastic sites on Modern Antiquarian not to mention a "modern dolmen" or two I didnt see any problem adding this, feel free to delete bogman Posted by bogman
18th June 2011ce
First of all Thelma I want to offer you my condolences on the loss of your mother, ive lost both my parents in recent years and it seems the longer you have them, the harder it is to let them go or at least it was in my case and I hope you are managing to cope, its not easy, in regards to visiting Ireland I will do all that I can to help you, totally wrecked now, just home after being away for two weeks and having visited just over 100 sites, need some recovery time X bogman Posted by bogman
18th June 2011ce
Thanks for your insightful reply Charles, yes, strangely in her last years my mother became my best friend.
I have very much been enjoying the photos of your tour around some amazing Irish sites; the thing I particularly like about TMA is that you can refer back to individual entries at a later date - which I will do. Am not planning my Ireland trip until next year so I have plenty of time to sort out where I want to visit - Aghnacliff portal tomb is on the list as that is near to where my mother was brought up. I feel the need to go and touch it.
atb
tjj