Knock Hill

Fieldnotes

This would be a wonderful small and compact circle of seven stones all less than a meter in height if the stones still stood but lovely it still is. The circle is on the eastern side of Knock Hill, a major landmark in Moray, looking over to the Hill Of Cairns and Edingight (home to a cairn).

Leave the A95 after Glenbarry taking the first minor road north, marked Edingight. About 1/2 a mile along this road I pulled over and walked north on a forestry track. Keep looking to the edge of the trees and eventually a blue fence climb will be spotted. Over this and head to the north west corner of the clearing.

Sadly I wasn't the first person here today. Somebody on one of these four wheeled cross country motor bike thingies had made straight for the circle and driven thru the middle of it. Somewhere else, on TMA's pages I'd read about cow damage. At least cow damage isn't deliberate or done thru a lack of knowledge. The promised fence hasn't appeared so incidents like this will, sadly, happen again.

Still on a night like tonight, there is no finer place to be.