Punchestown Standing Stone

Like the Craddockstown West standing stone, this stone is very difficult to access.
I parked near the Racecourse entrance (the main entrance – not the official's entrance)
and walked back down the road.
It is quite difficult to see the stone over the high hedgerow and I found it impossible to get into the field where the stone stands. Firstly I had to wade through waist high nettles; then go down a bramble filled ditch and up the other side through more nettles/brambles. I was then confronted by a barbed wire fence.
Although I think I could have got over the fence, it would have meant jumping from the top of the fence into the ditch on the way back – a drop of about 10ft.
I settled for a view from the fence.

Comments (5)

Access must have deteriorated pretty quickly.... took my parents there a couple of years back and had no problem at all - walked straight to it. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
13th June 2011ce
New fencing, and a general disdain for the great unwashed by the horsey set has made it very difficult to access Ireland's tallest standing stone. A national disgrace? Probably. ryaner Posted by ryaner
13th June 2011ce
There is a gap in the hedge and an easy place to climb but it is very hard to spot. I only saw it because it was winter and no high nettles... TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
14th June 2011ce
Incidentally has anyone an update on access nowadays... too fine a monolith to let dumb creatures arsing about on the backs of superb animals hold sway :-) GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Must drop by soon to check. Major hassle the last time I was there. ryaner Posted by ryaner